current location: Xiangkang Immigration Information Network - American Immigration - New Zealand Immigration - Canadian Immigration - Australian Immigration > Canadian immigrants >
Canada has relaxed its naturalization requirements for one y
Guide reading:The Federal Minister for Immigration said that "the Federal Liberal Party Government has steadfastly pursued the policy of immigration openness. Naturalization of immigrants as Canadian citizens is the last step in the government's immigration work. T
Since the Canadian government relaxed the requirement of naturalization, more and more people want to come to Canada! Recent news from the Federal Ministry of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) says that by the end of this month, 152,000 people are expected to acquire Canadian citizenship.
 
Canada has relaxed its naturalization requirements for one year: 40% more people apply for naturalization!
 
The Federal Ministry of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship said it was based on the 12 months after Bill C-6 came into force. The number of naturalized persons increased by 40% compared with the same period in 2016-2017. In addition, the number of naturalization applicants soared to 242,680 in the nine months following the implementation of the new law, compared with 102,261 in 2016-2017, an increase of more than 130%.
 
In response to this phenomenon, the Federal Minister for Immigration pointed out that the amendments to the Naturalization Act had achieved the desired results. He said: "The federal government has made important changes to the Citizenship Act, introducing the C-6 Act, in order to make it more flexible for those who want to become citizens of their own country to meet the requirements of naturalization. A year later, we can see the changes brought about by these changes.
 
Prior to the amendment of the Naturalization Act, it was stipulated that permanent residents needed to live for four years, or 1460 days, within six years to obtain Canadian citizenship. And non-permanent residents, such as international students or label holders, cannot be counted as the time required for naturalization.
 
However, the new Act provides for naturalization only after three years of residence in five years. The time before the applicant acquires the right of permanent residence in Canada (in terms of refugee, temporary resident status, international student status, etc.) is also counted, up to one year. The resulting tax returns have also changed, with the original bill requiring four years of tax returns over the past six years. The new bill only needs to provide tax returns for the past five years.
 
At the same time, the old naturalization law stipulated that all applicants between 14 and 64 years old must pass language tests, while the new naturalization law shortened the period to 18-54 years old. This means that applicants aged 54 or older will be exempted from taking language examinations.
 
Canada has relaxed its naturalization requirements for one year: 40% more people apply for naturalization!
 
In this way, applicants for new immigrants, temporary overseas workers and international students will be able to apply for Canadian citizenship earlier and easier than before.
 
Statistics from the Federal Department of Immigration also show that the number of new citizens has increased by 40% over the same period last year after the implementation of the new citizenship regulations. Many new immigrants choose to apply to become Canadian citizens after meeting the minimum residence requirement.
 
The Federal Minister for Immigration said that "the Federal Liberal Party Government has steadfastly pursued the policy of immigration openness. Naturalization of immigrants as Canadian citizens is the last step in the government's immigration work. The Department of Immigration will further improve its efficiency and create conditions to welcome more new immigrants to apply for Canadian citizenship."